Quercus × look Kotschy

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from New Trees, Ross Bayton & John Grimshaw

Recommended citation
'Quercus × look' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-x-look/). Accessed 2019-10-15.

Genus

  • Quercus
  • Subgen. Quercus, Sect. Cerris

Other species in genus

Glossary

hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
synonym
(syn.) (botanical) An alternative or former name for a taxon usually considered to be invalid (often given in brackets). Synonyms arise when a taxon has been described more than once (the prior name usually being the one accepted as correct) or if an article of the International Code of Botanical Nomenclature has been contravened requiring the publishing of a new name. Developments in taxonomic thought may be reflected in an increasing list of synonyms as generic or specific concepts change over time.
taxon
(pl. taxa) Group of organisms sharing the same taxonomic rank (family genus species infraspecific variety).

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from New Trees, Ross Bayton & John Grimshaw

Recommended citation
'Quercus × look' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/quercus/quercus-x-look/). Accessed 2019-10-15.

Quercus ×look was thought to be a naturally occurring hybrid between Q. libani and Q. ithaburensis subsp. macrolepis (Hedge & Yaltirik 1994, Menitsky 2005). The Fagales Checklist (Govaerts & Frodin 1998) treats it as a synonym of Q. ithaburensis subsp. ithaburensis, but Michael Avishai, of the Jerusalem Botanical Gardens, considers it to be a good species in its own right and has sent seed from Israel (A. Coombes, pers. comm. 2006). The resultant seedlings are growing in several collections. A tree attributable to this taxon has grown in the Dijon Botanic Garden for over 40 years (F. Picard, pers. comm. via A. Coombes 2008). It was the parent of a tree growing at Arboretum Waasland, Belgium, which in turn was the source of a good young specimen at Thenford House, and another at the Arboretum Günther Diamant, Duisburg, Germany (E. Jablonski, pers. comm. 2006). These are both growing with great vigour, reaching 10–12 m and 14 m respectively by 2006, and producing annual new growth of over 1 m. The deeply but regularly dissected dark green leaves are attractive, and are semi-evergreen.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.