Rhododendron argipeplum Nuttall ex Hook.f.

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron argipeplum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-argipeplum/). Accessed 2020-01-22.

Genus

Synonyms

  • R. macrosmithii Davidian
  • R. smithii Nuttall

Other species in genus

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron argipeplum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-argipeplum/). Accessed 2020-01-22.

Large shrub or small tree, 1.5-10 m; bark smooth and flaking, reddish brown; young shoots and petioles with long stiff bristles. Leaves 8-13 x 2.7-4 cm, elliptic to obovate-lanceolate, apex acute to slightly rounded, base rounded to cordate, upper surface with deeply impressed veins, lower surface with a thin layer of pale brown dendroid hairs that may become whitish with age. Flowers fleshy, 15-20, in a dense truss, scarlet to crimson, with darker nectar pouches, tubular-campanulate, 30-45 mm; ovary densely stalked-glandular, also with some hairs, style glabrous. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Distribution  BhutanChina S Tibet India Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh

Habitat 2,700-3,600 m

RHS Hardiness Rating H4

Awards AM 1978 (R.N.S. Clarke, Borde Hill, Sussex) to a clone R. smithii 'Fleurie'; trusses to 25-flowered, corolla red.

Conservation status Least concern (LC)

Taxonomic note Incl. R. smithii Nuttall & R. macrosmithii Davidian Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

R. argipeplum is intermediate between the more Easterly R. erosum and the more westerly R. barbatum, but is sufficiently distinct from either to be maintained as a separate species. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.