Rhododendron blackii Sleumer

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron blackii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-blackii/). Accessed 2020-08-14.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Rhododendron sleumeri A. Gilli

Other species in genus

Glossary

auriculate
With one or more auricles.
cordate
Heart-shaped (i.e. with two equal lobes at the base).

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron blackii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-blackii/). Accessed 2020-08-14.

Large shrub to 5 m, mostly terrestrial occasionally epiphytic; young stems smooth with a moderate covering of flat brown scales. Leaves 6-8 x 5-7 cm, ovate to orbicular, apex obtuse to rounded, edge smooth or very slightly recurved, base rounded to auriculate, the leaves being virtually sessile; upper surface at first scurfy-scaly, quickly becoming glabrous, the midrib prominently raised above for the basal 1cm, lateral veins about 4 pairs, moderately conspicuous smooth; underneath the midrib raised for about 3/4 of its length, the laterals distinct but only slightly raised, scales, brown well spaced, very variable in size, disc-shaped, sometimes lobed and with small centres. Flowers 4-7 per umbel, horizontal to half hanging; calyx a slightly swollen lobed ring, more or less glabrous; corolla red, slightly curved and narrowly tubular-funnel-shaped, 5.5-6 x 3-4 cm, finely white-scaly on the tube and lobes; stamens 10, grouped on the upper side of the mouth of the flower; ovary silvery scaly and hairy, style with a few simple hairs at the base otherwise glabrous. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Distribution  Papua New Guinea Western and Southern Highlands

Habitat 2,500-3,400 m

RHS Hardiness Rating H2

Conservation status Least concern (LC)

Similar in floral characters to R. culminicolum but differing in its cordate to auriculate leaves. Named after Michael Black of Grasmere in whose garden Sleumer reported this species growing in 1973. It includes R. sleumeri A.Gilli. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.