Rhododendron caucasicum Pall.

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron caucasicum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-caucasicum/). Accessed 2020-08-14.

Genus

Infraspecifics

Other species in genus

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
bud
Immature shoot protected by scales that develops into leaves and/or flowers.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
campanulate
Bell-shaped.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
venation
Pattern of veins (nerves) especially in a leaf.
abaxial
(especially of surface of a leaf) Lower; facing away from the axis. (Cf. adaxial.)

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron caucasicum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-caucasicum/). Accessed 2020-08-14.

Dwarf shrub, 0.3-1 m; young shoots sparsely tomentose; bud scales deciduous. Leaves 4-7.5 x 1.3-3 cm, obovate to elliptic, apex blunt to apiculate, upper surface glabrous, lower surface covered with a compacted fawn to brownish tomentum composed of dendroid hairs; petioles sparsely velutinous. Flowers 6-15, in a lax to dense truss; pedicels to 30 mm in flower, elongating in fruit to 60 mm; calyx 2-3 mm; corolla whitish to yellow, sometimes flushed with pink, with greenish flecks, broadly campanulate, nectar pouches lacking, 30-35 mm; ovary densely dendroid-pilose, style glabrous. Flowering April-May. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Distribution  GeorgiaTurkey NE

Habitat 1,800-2,700 m

RHS Hardiness Rating H7

Conservation status Least concern (LC)

Taxonomic note The hybrid R. x sochadzeae Char & Davlianidze (R. caucasicum x R. ponticum) is occasionally seen in cultivation. It occurs in the wild where the two species grow together. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

An evergreen, low shrub, usually under 3 ft in height, with slightly downy young shoots. Leaves sometimes rather leathery, glabrous and dark green above, more or less clothed with brownish-red felt beneath; narrowly oval or slightly obovate, 2 to 4 in. long, 34 to 112 in. wide; stalk stout, 14 in. long. Flowers yellowish white or pink-tinged, spotted in the upper part of the throat, borne in May in candelabroid trusses; bud-scales slow to fall. Corolla 2 in. wide, funnel-campanulate, wavy-edged; stamens ten; calyx very small; flower-stalk slightly downy, about 112 in. long; seed-pods erect. Bot. Mag., tt. 1145 and 3422. (s. Ponticum ss. Caucasicum)

Native of the Caucasus, Russian Armenia, and north-eastern Asiatic Turkey, forming a dense scrub at or above the timber-line; introduced in 1803. Although its hybrid progeny is numerous in gardens, the true species is itself now scarcely ever seen. It is an interesting dwarf bush, remarkable for its dense habit and slow growth. Since it approaches 9,000 ft in the wild it is perfectly hardy in this country and flowers when quite young. It was reintroduced by Apold, Cox, and Hutchison from Turkey in 1962 (R.C.Y.B. 1963, pp. 66-7).

R. caucasicum is the parent of many hardy, early-flowering hybrids, of which the best-known are the crosses with R. arboreum and their offspring (grex Nobleanum). Others are of more complex origin. Some of these hybrids show the influence of R. caucasicum in their erect, clustered peduncles and persistent bud-scales. In some the finely impressed venation of the leaf of R. caucasicum is also evident.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

The hybrid status of R. nikomontanum is accepted by Dr Chamberlain.


R aureum Georgi

Synonyms
R. chrysanthum Pall

This species is related to R. caucasicum, differing in the always yellow flowers and the smaller, glabrous, strongly net-veined leaves. It is a dwarf, slow-growing shrub with a wide distribution in the mountains of northern Asia, from the Altai to the Russian Far East and Korea; it also ranges south through Sakhalin to central Japan. Probably the present garden stock is of Japanese provenance, though the species was introduced from Russia in 1796. It is not an easy species and scarcely worth growing in Britain.R. nikomontanum Nakai, found wild in Japan, is supposed to be a natural hybrid between R. aureum and R. brachycarpum.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.