Rhododendron ciliatum Hook. f.

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron ciliatum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-ciliatum/). Accessed 2020-05-28.

Genus

Synonyms

  • R. modestum Hook. f.

Other species in genus

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
bud
Immature shoot protected by scales that develops into leaves and/or flowers.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
herbarium
A collection of preserved plant specimens; also the building in which such specimens are housed.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron ciliatum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-ciliatum/). Accessed 2020-05-28.

Shrub, to 2 m; young shoots with setae, the bases of which persist to maturity. Leaves 4.5-9 x 2-3.5 cm, elliptic to narrowly elliptic, apex acute or obtuse, margin ciliate; upper surface setose, with midrib impressed, lower surface with scattered unequal scales. Flowers 2-5, in a loose terminal inflorescence; calyx conspicuous, lobes to 6-9 mm; corolla white, sometimes flushed pink, campanulate to funnel-campanulate, 30-45 mm, outer surface glabrous, lacking scales; stamens 10; ovary scaly, style impressed, glabrous. Flowering March-May. 

This distinctive species, without close relatives, is one of the most hardy in subsection Maddenia. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Distribution  BhutanChina S Tibet India Sikkim Nepal

Habitat 2,400-4,000 m

RHS Hardiness Rating H4

Awards AM 1953 (Col Lord Digby, Minterne, Dorset); flowers white, with a tinge of pink on the centre of the corolla lobes. AGM 1993

Conservation status Least concern (LC)

An evergreen shrub of stiff, wide-spreading habit, rarely more than 3 to 4 ft high out-of-doors near London; young branchlets covered with bristly hairs. Leaves oval or obovate, tapering sometimes equally to both ends, sometimes more gradually towards the base, 2 to 4 in. long, 34 to 112 in. wide, bristly on the upper surface and on the margins, scaly beneath; stalk bristly, 14 to 13 in. long. Flowers beautiful rosy red in bud, pale pink on opening, becoming almost white with age, 212 in. across, produced three to five in a cluster during March and April. Calyx-lobes rounded ovate, bristly on the margins. Corolla widely bell-shaped, with broad notched lobes. Stamens ten, hairy at the base. Ovary scaly; style glabrous. Bot. Mag., tt. 4648, 7686.

(s. Maddenii ss. Ciliicalyx)

Native of the Himalaya from E. Nepal eastward; discovered by J. D. Hooker in Sikkim and introduced by him in 1850. Hooker found it in valleys of the interior at 9,000 to 10,000 ft, ‘growing in clumps 2 ft high, generally in moist rocky places’. It flowered at Kew in 1852, and was figured in the Botanical Magazine the same year with the varietal epithet roseo-album. The explanation for this quite superfluous addition is that Hooker never saw the species in full flower and sent home to his father at Kew a colour sketch made apparently from a truss in which the flowers had aged to a deep purplish pink, as shown in the plate in Rhododendrons of the Sikkim Himalaya, which was drawn and coloured from his sketch and herbarium specimens.

R. ciliatum is a perfectly hardy species and is best suited in a lightly shaded position protected from the east and north. It frequently gives a very charming display in April if the weather be kind, but a few degrees of frost will ruin it.

Crossed with other hardy species, R. ciliatum has given rise to several attractive hybrids, of which the best known are the Praecox and Cilpinense grexes. It is also the parent of such half-hardy hybrids as ‘Princess Alice’ and ‘Countess of Haddington’.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.