Rhododendron dalhousiae Hook.f.

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron dalhousiae' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-dalhousiae/). Accessed 2020-10-29.

Genus

Infraspecifics

Other species in genus

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron dalhousiae' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-dalhousiae/). Accessed 2020-10-29.

Usually an epiphytic shrub (in the wild), in cultivation 1-3 m; young shoots setose. Leaves (7.5-)10-17 x 3.5-7 cm, usually narrowly elliptic, apex rounded, margins often crenulate, upper surface with raised midrib, lower surface greyish, with small unequal reddish scales that are more than their own diameter apart. Flowers 2-3 in a loose terminal inflorescence, slightly scented, pedicels pubescent and scaly; calyx lobes 10-15 mm, pubescent on outer surface; corolla white or cream, often yellowish inside, sometimes with five reddish lines running up lobes, narrowly funnel-campanulate to funnel-campanulate, 85-105 mm; stamens 10; ovary scaly, tapering into the style that is scaly below. Flowering April-May. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

 

Distribution  BhutanChina S Tibet India Sikkim, W Bengal, Arunachal Pradesh

Habitat 1,800-2,600 m

RHS Hardiness Rating H3

Conservation status Least concern (LC)


var. dalhousiae

Corolla lacking longitudinal lines.

Distribution Nepal, India (Sikkim, W Bengal), Bhutan, China (S Tibet).

Habitat 1,800-2,450m.

Awards AM 1930 (Vice Adm. A.W. Heneage-Vivian, Clyne Castle, Swansea); flowers soft yellow, shaded green in tube. AM 1974 (Maj. A.E. Hardy, Sandling Park, Kent) to a clone ‘Tom Spring Smythe’; flowers green, fading to greenish white. FCC 1974 (Maj. A.E. Hardy, Sandling Park, Kent) to a clone ‘Frank Ludlow’, from L., S. & T. 6694; flowers white, stained yellow at base internally


var. rhabdotum (Balf.f. & Cooper) Cullen

Synonyms
R. rhabdotum Balf.f & Cooper

Corolla with five longitudinal red lines. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Distribution

  • Bhutan
  • China – S Tibet
  • India – Arunachal Pradesh

Awards
AM 1931 (Lady Aberconway & Hon. H.D. McLaren, Bodnant). FCC 1936 (L. de Rothschild, Exbury). AGM 1993

This species is closely allied to R. lindleyi but may be distinguished by the pubescent pedicels. The small differences between the two varieties do not justify their recognition as separate species. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.