Rhododendron dendricola Hutch.

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron dendricola' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-dendricola/). Accessed 2020-04-05.

Genus

Synonyms

  • R. notatum Hutch.
  • R. taronense Hutch.

Other species in genus

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron dendricola' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-dendricola/). Accessed 2020-04-05.

Epiphytic or free-growing shrub, to 2 m; young shoots usually lacking setae. Leaves 7-12 x 3-5 cm, narrowly elliptic to narrowly obovate, apex abruptly acute, with a short drip tip, upper surface with impressed midrib, lower surface with a variably dense covering of scales. Flowers c.3, in a loose terminal inflorescence, not scented; calyx disc-like, not ciliate; corolla white to white flushed pink, often with yellow, orange or greenish blotch, sometimes flushed pink, 75-80 mm, outer surface scaly, pilose at base; stamens 10; ovary scaly, impressed below the style that is scaly below. Flowering April-May. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Distribution  Myanmar N China SE Tibet, Yunnan India Arunachal Pradesh

Habitat 1,200-1,400 m

RHS Hardiness Rating H2

Awards FCC 1935 (L. de Rothschild, Exbury) as R. taronense; flowers white, flushed pink, darker externally, especially on lobes.

Conservation status Vulnerable (VU)

Taxonomic note (incl. R. notatum Hutch. & R. taronense Hutch.) Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

This is a variable species, without close allies. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.