Rhododendron diaprepes Balf. f. & W. W. Sm.

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron diaprepes' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-diaprepes/). Accessed 2020-05-31.

Genus

Synonyms

  • R. rasile Balf. f. & W. W. Sm.

Infraspecifics

Other species in genus

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glandular
Bearing glands.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron diaprepes' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-diaprepes/). Accessed 2020-05-31.

An evergreen shrub 10 to 25 ft high; young shoots and leaves quite glabrous. Leaves elliptic-oblong, rounded or rather heart-shaped at the base, bluntish at the apex, as much as 12 in. long by 4 in. wide, usually smaller, lightish green above, rather glaucous beneath; stalk 1 to 134 in. long. Flowers rather fragrant, opening in late June or July in trusses of seven to ten. Corolla seven-lobed, 4 to 5 in. across, funnel-shaped at the base, white or faintly rose-tinted, greenish and downy inside the tube at the base. Stamens eighteen or twenty, downy at the base; ovary and style glandular from top to bottom. Bot. Mag., t. 9524 (s. and ss. Fortunei)

R. diaprepes was found by Forrest in 1913 on the Shweli-Salween divide, Yunnan, near the border with Burma, at 9,000 ft. It was introduced by him from the same area in the same year (F.11958). Both in leaf and flower this is the finest of the Fortunei subseries, the latter exceeding even the flower of R. discolor in size. It scarcely differs from R. decorum in essential botanical detail, but grows in a warmer and moister region, and is better suited for the maritime parts of the south and west of Britain. But it seems to be little cultivated at the present time and is best known as a parent of the hybrid Polar Bear, which flowers at the same time and is much hardier. It received an Award of Merit when shown by Lionel de Rothschild from Exbury on June 29, 1926.


'Gargantua'

A triploid plant with larger flowers and leaves than normal, raised from F.11958. Award of Merit June 23, 1953.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.