Rhododendron eriocarpum (Hayata) Nakai

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron eriocarpum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-eriocarpum/). Accessed 2020-09-23.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Rhododendron tamurae (Makino) Masamune

Other species in genus

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron eriocarpum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-eriocarpum/). Accessed 2020-09-23.

Dwarf shrub, to 0.4 m or more; young shoots and petioles densely covered with broad flattened brown adpressed hairs. Leaves of one kind, persistent, 1.7-2.5 x 1-1.5 cm, obovate to elliptic, apex bluntly mucronate, both surfaces stiffly hairy, especially on the midrib. Pedicels densely and stiffly adpressed-hairy. Flowers 1-2 per inflorescence; calyx 2-3 mm; corolla white to purplish-pink, with darker flecks, broadly funnel-campanulate, c.30 mm; stamens 9-10; ovary stiffly hairy, style glabrous. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Distribution  Japan Kyushu, Ryukyu Islands

Habitat c.300 m

RHS Hardiness Rating H3

Conservation status Least concern (LC)

Taxonomic note (incl. R. tamurae [makino] masamune)

This is a tender species that is affected by frosts. It rarely flowers in Britain when grown outside. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.