Rhododendron faberi Hemsl.

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by
Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron faberi' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-faberi/). Accessed 2020-11-23.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Rhododendron faberioides Balf.f.
  • Rhododendron wuense Balf.f.

Other species in genus

Glossary

subspecies
(subsp.) Taxonomic rank for a group of organisms showing the principal characters of a species but with significant definable morphological differentiation. A subspecies occurs in populations that can occupy a distinct geographical range or habitat.
tomentum
Dense layer of soft hairs. tomentose With tomentum.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron faberi' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-faberi/). Accessed 2020-11-23.

Shrub, 2-3 m. Leaves 6-11 x 2.8-4.5 cm, oblanceolate to elliptic, apex acuminate to apiculate, lower surface covered with a two-layered indumentum, the upper layer loose, composed of brown to rust-red detersile ramiform hairs, the lower compacted, whitish; petioles 0.5-2 cm, densely tomentose. Flowers 7-20, in a more or less dense truss; calyx 7-10 mm, lobes broad; corolla white, occasionally flushed pink, sometimes with crimson flecks, campanulate or funnel-campanulate, nectar pouches lacking, 30-40 mm; ovary densely stalked-glandular, style glabrous or glandular at base. Flowering April-May. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Distribution  China C Sichuan

Habitat 2,650-3,350 m

RHS Hardiness Rating H6

Conservation status Near threatened (NT)

Taxonomic note Including R. faberioides Balf.f. & R. Wuense Balf.f. This species is allied to R. prattii (q.v.). Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

This species, in its typical state, is now in cultivation from seeds collected on Mount Omei (Emei Shan) by Keith Rushforth (KR 173 and 184). It was mentioned briefly on page 746 under R. prattii, which now becomes a subspecies of it:

subsp. prattii (Franch.) Chamberlain – See R. prattii, page 745. The subspecies faberi differs from this only in having smaller leaves with a denser juvenile tomentum (Rev. 2, p. 359).