Rhododendron farrerae Tate

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron farrerae' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-farrerae/). Accessed 2020-01-18.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Azalea farrerae (Tate) K. Koch
  • A. squamata Lindl.

Infraspecifics

Other species in genus

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
appressed
Lying flat against an object.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron farrerae' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-farrerae/). Accessed 2020-01-18.

Dwarf shrub; young shoots glabrescent. Leaves in whorls of up to three, at the ends of the branches, thick, 1.5-3 x 1-2 cm, ovate, apex acute, lower surface covered with long brown simple hairs; petioles densely villose. Pedicels villose. Flowers 1-2, appearing before the leaves; calyx minute; corolla pale purple or lilac, upper lobe spotted, open-campanulate, 20-30 mm; stamens 10; ovary densely hairy, eglandular, style glabrous. Flowering June. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Distribution  China S

Habitat 600 m

RHS Hardiness Rating H2

Conservation status Least concern (LC)

Taxonomic note R. farrerae is closely allied to R. mariesii but differs in its small thick leaves and densely villose petioles. As this is a very tender species it is very rare in cultivation. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

A low, deciduous or semi-evergreen azalea; young shoots furnished with brown, appressed, bristly hairs; grey and glabrous the second year. Leaves usually two to four at the end of the twigs, ovate to oval or rarely obovate, pointed, 34 to 112 in. long, 14 to 1 in. wide, bristly on the midrib beneath when young and on the margins, otherwise glabrous; distinctly net-veined beneath; stalk 14 in. or less long, hairy like the young shoots. Flowers solitary or twin, opening in spring. Calyx small, covered like the very short flower-stalk with brown down. Corolla 112 to 2 in. wide, rose-coloured, of varying depth of shade with purple spots on the upper lobes; the tube short, funnel-shaped, spreading into five oblong, round-ended lobes. Stamens eight or ten, 12 to 34 in. long, glabrous. Ovary covered with erect brown bristles; style well protruded, glabrous. (s. Azalea ss. Schlippenbachii)

Native of Hong Kong and the adjacent mainland of China; introduced by Captain Farrer of the East India Company in 1829. It was again introduced to the Horticultural Society’s garden at Chiswick by Fortune and flowered there about 1846. It is very rare in cultivation now. It is found in the same region as R. championiae and is only likely to succeed in the very mildest parts of Britain in the open air. It is most nearly related to R. mariesii which has a leaf-stalk up to 12 in. long; both these belong to the same group of azaleas as R. schlippenbachii and R. reticulatum.


R mariesii Hemsl. & Wils

Allied to R. farrerae, differing in the larger leaves, 1{1/2} to 3 in. long, about half as wide, on almost glabrous stalks up to {1/2} in. long (hence about twice as long as in R. farrerae). The flowers, borne in April on the bare wood, are pink or rose, spotted with reddish purple on the upper lobes. Native of eastern and central China, and of Formosa, at altitudes of up to 4,000 ft. It was introduced to Kew in 1886 by Augustine Henry and reintroduced by Wilson in 1900, in both cases from the neighbourhood of Ichang in W. Hupeh. is uncommon in cultivation and not entirely hardy. Bot. Mag., t. 8206.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.