Rhododendron glischroides Tagg & Forrest

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron glischroides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-glischroides/). Accessed 2020-04-05.

Genus

Synonyms

  • R. glischrum Balf.f. & W.W.Sm. subsp. glischroides (Tagg & Forrest) D.F. Chamb.

Other species in genus

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron glischroides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-glischroides/). Accessed 2020-04-05.

Shrub, 1.3-4.5 m; young shoots setose-glandular. Leaves herbaceous, 8-11 x 2.8-5 cm, elliptic to oblanceolate, apex cuspidate, upper surface rugulose, with deeply impressed veins, lower surface setose, especially on the veins, usually also with a thin whitish arachnoid tomentum on the veins. Flowers 7-12, in a lax truss; calyx 5-10 mm; corolla white or pale rose, with purple flecks and a basal blotch, campanulate, nectar pouches lacking, 30-40 mm; ovary densely covered with stalked glands. Flowering April-May. Royal Horticultural Society (1997) 

Distribution  Myanmar NE China W Yunnan

Habitat 2,700-3,350 m

RHS Hardiness Rating H4

Awards AM 1990 (E. de Rothschild, Exbury) to a clone 'Glister'; trusses loosely borne with up to 12 flowers, corolla white with central part and lobe of each section flushed red-purple with a darker chocolate purple blotch in upper throat.

Conservation status Data deficient (DD)

Taxonomic note (R. glischrum Balf.f. & Forrest subsp. glischroides (Tagg & Forrest) D.F.Chamb.) Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

R. glischroides is allied to R. vesiculiferum, with which it shares rugulose leaves. It can however be distinguished by the lack of vesiculate leaf hairs. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.