Rhododendron grothausii Davidian

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron grothausii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-grothausii/). Accessed 2020-10-27.

Genus

Other species in genus

Glossary

bullate
Puckered; with blister-like swellings on the surface.
synonym
(syn.) (botanical) An alternative or former name for a taxon usually considered to be invalid (often given in brackets). Synonyms arise when a taxon has been described more than once (the prior name usually being the one accepted as correct) or if an article of the International Code of Botanical Nomenclature has been contravened requiring the publishing of a new name. Developments in taxonomic thought may be reflected in an increasing list of synonyms as generic or specific concepts change over time.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron grothausii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-grothausii/). Accessed 2020-10-27.

Differs from R. lindleyi in its smaller flowers, 5-7.5 cm long, and perhaps also in the bullate upper surfaces of the leaves. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Distribution  Bhutan ? China S Tibet

RHS Hardiness Rating H3

The status of this species is uncertain as at least some of the material cited in the type description falls outside the limits of the species as defined. The type itself is extreme but does not have the bullate leaves as described. It is treated as a synonym of R. lindleyi by some recent authors. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.