Rhododendron kendrickii Nuttall

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron kendrickii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-kendrickii/). Accessed 2020-08-14.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Rhododendron shepherdii Nuttall

Other species in genus

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron kendrickii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-kendrickii/). Accessed 2020-08-14.

Shrub or small tree, 3-8 m. Leaves sub-coriaceous, 10-13.5 x 2-3.5 cm, narrowly elliptic to narrowly oblanceolate, apex acuminate, margin usually strongly undulate, lower surface with hairs on midrib, otherwise glabrous, punctate hair bases not persisting. Flowers fleshy, 10-20, in a dense truss, deep rose to scarlet, with darker flecks, tubular-campanulate, with nectar pouches, 30-40 mm; ovary with a few dendroid hairs, eglandular, style glabrous. Flowering April-May. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Distribution  BhutanChina S Tibet India Arunachal Pradesh

Habitat 2,300-2,800 m

RHS Hardiness Rating H4

Conservation status Least concern (LC)

Taxonomic note (?incl. R. shepherdii Nuttall) Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Closely allied to R. ramsdenianum, which may be distinguished by its broader leaves.

R. shepherdii, which is not now in cultivation, is probably a form of R. kendrickii but material is not available to confirm this. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.