Rhododendron latoucheae Franch.

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron latoucheae' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-latoucheae/). Accessed 2020-08-07.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Rhododendron wilsonaie Hemsl. & E.H.Wilson

Other species in genus

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron latoucheae' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-latoucheae/). Accessed 2020-08-07.

Shrub, to 7 m. Leaves 5-10 x 1.8-5 cm, broadly obovate to elliptic-lanceolate, glabrous when mature, apex acuminate. Flowers single, axillary below terminal vegetative bud, pink to purple, with darker spots on upper lobe, funnel-shaped; tube c.10 mm; lobes c.25 mm, spreading; stamens 10. Flowering April-May. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Distribution  China C, S & E Japan

Habitat 1,000-2,000 m

RHS Hardiness Rating H3

Awards AM 1971 (Crown Estate Commissioners, Windsor) as R. wilsoniae; flowers purple, red-purple at base, with brown mottling in throat.

Conservation status Least concern (LC)

Taxonomic note (incl. R. wilsoniae Hemsl. & E.H. Wilson) Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Rare in cultivation and tender. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.