Rhododendron leptocarpum Nutt.

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by
Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron leptocarpum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-leptocarpum/). Accessed 2020-11-23.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Rhododendron micromeres Tagg

Other species in genus

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron leptocarpum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-leptocarpum/). Accessed 2020-11-23.

Usually an epiphytic shrub, to 2 m; young shoots scaly, glabrous. Leaves 5.5-7.5 x 1.8-2.5 cm, elliptic or narrowly elliptic, apex rounded, mucronate, lower surface papillose, scales close, yellow, unequal, the smaller sunk in pits, their rims upturned. Pedicels thin, 25-35 mm, scaly; Flowers 4-10 per inflorescence; calyx lobes 2-5 mm, well-developed, spreading or reflexed; corolla yellow, campanulate, 9-13 mm; tube 4-6 mm, scaly outside, hairy within; stamens 10, regular; ovary scaly, tapering into the decimate style. Flowering April-May. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Distribution  BhutanMyanmar NE China NW Yunnan, S Tibet India Arunachal Pradesh

Habitat 2,450-3,350(-4,300) m

RHS Hardiness Rating H5

Conservation status Least concern (LC)

Taxonomic note (incl. R. micromeres Tagg) Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

A distinctive species, without close relatives. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)