Rhododendron macrophyllum D.Don ex G.Don

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron macrophyllum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-macrophyllum/). Accessed 2020-10-27.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Rhododendron californicum Hook.

Other species in genus

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
appressed
Lying flat against an object.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
rachis
Central axis of an inflorescence cone or pinnate leaf.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron macrophyllum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-macrophyllum/). Accessed 2020-10-27.

Shrub, 2-4 m; young shoots and petioles soon more or less glabrous. Leaves (6.5-)8.5-12(-17) x 3-5.2(-7.5) cm, broadly elliptic, apex acute to minutely apiculate, upper and lower surfaces glabrous when mature. Flowers 10-20, in a dense truss; calyx c.1 mm; corolla white to pink, with yellowish flecks, broadly campanulate, without nectar pouches, 30-40 mm; ovary densely rufous-pilose, style glabrous. Flowering May-June. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Distribution  United States Western seaboard

Habitat s.l.-150 m

RHS Hardiness Rating H6

Conservation status Least concern (LC)

Taxonomic note Closely allied to R. maximum though with relatively broader leaves, 2.5-2.8× as long as broad. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

An evergreen shrub up to 12 ft or sometimes more high; branches stout and erect. Leaves elliptic to oblong, inclining to obovate, 3 to 6 in. long, 114 to 3 in. wide, tapering at the base, dark green above, paler beneath, quite glabrous on both surfaces; stalk 12 to 1 in. long. Flowers produced during May, twenty or more in a terminal truss; rachis about 1 in. long; pedicels 112 to 2 in. long, glabrous or slightly downy. Calyx small, with five, short, broad lobes. Corolla bell-shaped, with five waxy lobes, 2 to 212 in. across, rich rosy purple to pink or sometimes white, with brown spots on the upper lobes. Stamens ten, shorter than the corolla, downy at the base. Ovary covered with white, appressed hairs; style glabrous. Bot. Mag., t. 4863. (s. and ss. Ponticum)

Native of California northwards to British Columbia; introduced by W. Lobb in 1850, but now rare in gardens. It may be considered as the western form of R. catawbiense, differing in its more erect growth, in having the leaves tapered at the base, in the more rosy tinted flowers, and the often glabrous flower-stalks. The calyx-lobes in R. catawbiense are also longer, more pointed and triangular. It is quite hardy.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.