Rhododendron mekongense Franch.

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron mekongense' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-mekongense/). Accessed 2020-08-07.

Genus

Infraspecifics

Other species in genus

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron mekongense' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-mekongense/). Accessed 2020-08-07.

Shrub, to 2 m; young shoots scaly and variably setose. Leaves deciduous, obovate to obovate-elliptic, 2.5-4.5(6.5) x 1.4-2.1(-2.7) cm, apex rounded, margin ciliate, upper surface usually lacking setae at maturity, lower surface with a varying number of setae that are sometimes restricted to the base of the midrib and the margins, the scales of two kinds, the smaller tend to become greyish to purple or even black and are half the size of the larger. Flowers precocious, 2-4, in a terminal and sometimes also axillary inflorescence; calyx small; corolla yellow to greenish, 17-23 mm; stamens 10; ovary scaly, style sometimes puberulent at base. Flowering May. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Distribution  Myanmar NE China S Tibet, W Yunnan Nepal

Habitat 2,900-4,400 m

RHS Hardiness Rating H5

Conservation status Least concern (LC)


var. mekongense

Synonyms
R. chloranthum Balf.f. & Forrest
R. melinanthum Balf.f. & Kingdon-Ward

Corolla yellow or greenish-yellow, scales polymorphic in size and colour. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Var. mekongense has a surprisingly disjunct range, extending from SW China to Nepal. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)


var. rubrolineatum (Balf.f. & Forrest) Cullen

Synonyms
R. rubrolineatum Balf.f. & Forrest

Corolla reddish yellow, scales varying in size but uniformly golden. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Distribution

  • China – SE Tibet, W Yunnan

R. mekongense is closely allied to R. trichocladum (q.v.). Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.