Rhododendron microgynum Balf.f. & Forr.

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron microgynum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-microgynum/). Accessed 2020-10-28.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Rhododendron gymnocarpum Balf.f. & Tagg
  • Rhododendron perulatum Balf.f. & Forrest

Other species in genus

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron microgynum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-microgynum/). Accessed 2020-10-28.

Shrub, usually dwarf, 0.6-2 m. Leaves 5.5-7.5 x 1.5-2(-3) cm, elliptic, lower surface covered with a dense felted, cinnamon to buff indumentum composed of rosulate hairs; petioles glabrescent. Flowers 3-7, in a tight truss; calyx 2-10 mm; corolla fleshy, pale rose to deep crimson, sometimes with faint flecks, 30-35 mm; ovary brown-tomentose and glandular, abruptly contracted into the glabrous style. Flowering April-May. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Distribution  China SE Tibet, NW Yunnan

Habitat 3,650-4,250 m

RHS Hardiness Rating H5

Awards AM 1940 (L. de Rothschild, Exbury) as R. gymnocarpum; flowers deep rich crimson.

Conservation status Vulnerable (VU)

Taxonomic note Including R. gymnocarpum Balf.f. ex Tagg & R. perulatum BALF.F. & Forrest Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

See R. gymnocarpum on page 678. As mentioned, this species and R. microgynum are closely allied and have now been united.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.