Rhododendron mimetes Tagg & Forrest.

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron mimetes' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-mimetes/). Accessed 2020-04-02.

Genus

Infraspecifics

Other species in genus

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron mimetes' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-mimetes/). Accessed 2020-04-02.

Shrub, 1-2.2 m. Leaves 8.5-11 x 3-4.5 cm, lanceolate to oblanceolate, apex acute to apiculate, lower surface covered with a two-layered indumentum, the upper layer fulvous, lanate-tomentose and often detersile by maturity, or cinnamon, persistent, composed of ramiform hairs, the lower whitish, compacted and persistent; petioles glabrescent by maturity. Flowers 6-10 in a lax to dense truss; calyx 3-10 mm, lobes broad, rounded, or narrow and reflexed, irregular; corolla white to rose, with crimson flecks, funnel-campanulate, nectar pouches lacking, 35-45 mm; ovary densely rufous-tomentose and stalked-glandular, style glabrous. Flowering May. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Distribution  China SW Sichuan

Habitat 3,350-4,450 m

RHS Hardiness Rating H6

Conservation status Vulnerable (VU)


var. mimetes

Leaf indumentum with upper layer often detersile, fulvous; calyx with broad lobes.

var. simulans Tagg & Forrest

Synonyms
R. simulans (Tagg & Forrest) D.F.Chamb.

Leaf indumentum persistent, cinnamon; calyx with narrow reflexed lobes. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Both varieties may have a hybrid origin with R. adenogynum as one parent. The other parent of var. simulans could be R. sphaeroblastum. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.