Rhododendron montroseanum Cowan & Davidian

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron montroseanum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-montroseanum/). Accessed 2020-08-07.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Rhododendron mollyanum Cowan & Davidian, not R. mollianum Koorders

Other species in genus

Glossary

indumentum
A covering of hairs or scales.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron montroseanum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-montroseanum/). Accessed 2020-08-07.

Tree 12-15 m; bark rough. Leaves 20-30(-50) x 5.5-10(-20) cm, oblanceolate, apex rounded, apiculate, lower surface covered with a thin one-layered silvery compacted indumentum; petioles terete. Flowers c.20, 8-lobed, in a dense truss, rose-pink, with a crimson blotch at base, ventricose-campanulate, nectar pouches lacking, c.50 mm; stamens 16; ovary densely rufous-tomentose. Flowering March-May. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Distribution  Myanmar ?NE China S Tibet

Habitat c.2,600 m

RHS Hardiness Rating H4

Awards FCC 1957 (Younger Botanic Garden, Argyll) to a clone 'Benmore' from Kingdon-Ward 6261a; flowers Fuchsine Pink, with deep pink staining and a crimson blotch.

Conservation status Least concern (LC)

Taxonomic note This species may be distinguished by the pink flowers and the silvery leaf indumentum. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

See R. mollyanum, page 722.

R. pudorosum, mentioned under R. mollyanum, is accepted as a distinct species in the Edinburgh revision.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.