Rhododendron moulmainense Hook.f.

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron moulmainense' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-moulmainense/). Accessed 2020-08-08.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Rhododendron ellipticum Maxim.
  • Rhododendron oxyphyllum Franch.
  • Rhododendron pectinatum Hutch.
  • Rhododendron stenaulum Balf.f. & Forrest
  • Rhododendron loestlandii Hemsl.

Other species in genus

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron moulmainense' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-moulmainense/). Accessed 2020-08-08.

Shrub or tree, to 15 m. Leaves 6-17 x 2-5 cm, narrowly elliptic to elliptic, glabrous when mature, apex acuminate. Flowers 3-5 (rarely solitary), clustered at end of a leafy shoot below the vegetative buds, white or pink to magenta, with a yellow blotch, funnel-shaped; tube 16-22 mm; lobes 30-40 mm, broad, spreading; stamens 10. Flowering March-April. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Distribution  CambodiaChinaIndia E JapanLaosMalaysiaThailandVietnamTaiwan (China)

Habitat 100-3,000 m

RHS Hardiness Rating H3

Awards AM 1937 (L. de Rothschild, Exbury & Earl of Stair, Stranraer) as R. stenaulum; flowers silvery lilac, with violet tinge, dark on lobes, spotted pale brown, tube pale crimson externally.

Conservation status Least concern (LC)

Taxonomic note (incl. R. ellipticum Maxim., R. oxyphyllum Franch., R. pectinatum Hutch., R.stenaulum Balf.f. & Forrest & R. westlandii Hemsl.) Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

A cool glasshouse subject in temperate regions. A widespread and variable species in the wild. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.