Rhododendron mucronulatum Turcz.

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by
Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron mucronulatum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-mucronulatum/). Accessed 2020-12-03.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Rhododendron taquettii Lévi.
  • Rhododendron dauricum var. mucronulatum (Turcz.) Maxim.

Other species in genus

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
bloom
Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
bud
Immature shoot protected by scales that develops into leaves and/or flowers.
clone
Organism arising via vegetative or asexual reproduction.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
included
(botanical) Contained within another part or organ.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
oblanceolate
Inversely lanceolate; broadest towards apex.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron mucronulatum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-mucronulatum/). Accessed 2020-12-03.

Straggling shrub, to 2 m; young shoots scaly and puberulous. Leaves thin, completely deciduous, 4-6 x 1.5-3 cm, elliptic to lanceolate, apex mucronate, upper surface puberulent on midrib, with strigose hairs towards the margin, lower surface sparsely scaly Flowers solitary, axillary, but at the tips of the branches, opening before the leaves; calyx rim-like; corolla bright mauve pink, rarely white, very openly funnel-shaped, 21-26 mm, outer surface pilose near base; stamens 10; ovary scaly, style impressed, declinate. Flowering January-March. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Distribution  China Hubei, Shandong Japan Honshu, Kyushu South KoreaMongoliaRussia E Siberia

Habitat 300 m upwards

RHS Hardiness Rating H6

Awards AM 1924 (Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew); flowers rich purplish rose. AM 1935 (Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew) to a clone 'Roseum'; flowers bright rose. AM 1965 (Crown Estate Commissioners, Windsor) to a clone 'Winter Brightness'; flowers a rich purplish rose. AGM 1993, to a clone 'Cornell Pink. AGM 1993 to a clone 'Winter Brightness'.

Conservation status Vulnerable (VU)

Taxonomic note This species is closely allied to R. dauricum (q.v.). A dwarf form, 10-50 cm high, from Cheju Island & the mainland of S Korea, has been given the name var. taquetii (H.Lev.) Nakai (syn. var. chejuense Davidian). Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

A deciduous shrub of erect, thinnish habit, up to 6 or 8 ft high, the twigs slender and glabrous except for a few scales. Leaves lanceolate or inclined to oblanceolate, slenderly pointed, 114 to 4 in. long, 12 to 114 in. wide; of thin texture; stalk 18 to 14 in. long. Flowers produced singly from each of a cluster of buds at the end of the naked shoots, sometimes as many as six at the tip of one shoot, often opening successively; flower-stalk 14 in. long, hidden by the scales of the flower-bud. Calyx small, shallowly five-lobed. Corolla pale rose-purple, opening widely, 112 to 2 in. across, five-lobed, downy outside. Stamens ten, their stalks downy at the base; anthers dark purple. Ovary covered with close, minute scales; style glabrous. Bot. Mag., t. 8304. (s. Dauricum)

Native of N. China, the Ussuri region of Russia, Korea, and Japan (where it is found only in the parts nearest to Korea – N. Kyushu and the Chugoku district of the main island). According to Wilson, it is abundant in Korea in thin woods and open country, and especially so in the north, where it forms the undergrowth of larch forest on volcanic soils. It was described in 1837 from specimens collected on the Pohuashan near Peking, and introduced from there to the Arnold Arboretum, USA, in 1882 by Dr Bretschneider. The first recorded introduction to Kew was in 1907, when plants were received from a Yokohama nursery, but Edinburgh had it nine years earlier from an unknown source.

Under cultivation the flowering season of this species varies according to the weather. At Kew, as a rule, it is at its best from Christmas to the beginning of February. I have seen it in splendid bloom on Christmas Day. The flowers are destroyed by about five degrees of frost, but are often succeeded by a fresh crop. After a hard winter and spring, flowers will open as late as April. This shrub must be included amongst the very best of winter flowerers, for few give so beautiful a display so early in the year. In botanical detail it scarcely differs from R. dauricum, but in its greater size and vigour, its larger more pointed leaves, and its larger flowers it is very different. It is also superior as a garden shrub.

R. mucronulatum has twice received an Award of Merit when shown from Kew: on February 12, 1924 (flowers purplish rose) and on January 8, 1935 (flowers light rose). It was given a First Class Certificate on January 22, 1957, when shown by the Crown Estate Commissioners, Windsor Great Park (clone later named ‘Winter Sunset’, flowers rich purplish rose).


'Cornell Pink'

Flowers Phlox Pink (a pure medium pink with no hint of purple). It is a selection from over one thousand plants, raised by Henry T. Skinner at Cornell University, USA, from seeds of R. mucronulatum bought from the Yokohama Nursery Company in 1931. It was named and put into commerce in 1952 (R.C.Y.B. 1967, p. 132). Award of Merit when shown from Kew, March 30, 1965.