Rhododendron oblongifolium (Small) Millais

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron oblongifolium' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-oblongifolium/). Accessed 2020-08-07.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Azalea oblongifolia Small

Other species in genus

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glandular
Bearing glands.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
oblanceolate
Inversely lanceolate; broadest towards apex.
ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron oblongifolium' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-oblongifolium/). Accessed 2020-08-07.

A deciduous azalea, up to 6 ft high; young shoots more or less bristly. Leaves obovate to oblanceolate, 112 to 4 in. long, 12 to 112 in. wide. Flowers slightly fragrant, produced after the leaves in seven- to twelve-flowered clusters. Calyx small, bristly. Corolla funnel-shaped, pure white, with a cylindrical tube 34 to 1 in. long and more or less glandular and hairy outside. Stamens five, about 2 in. long, hairy below the middle; ovary covered with bristly hairs; style longer than the stamens.

(s. Azalea ss. Luteum)

Native of Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Texas, growing, according to Rehder, in moist sandy woods or on the margins of sandy bogs or streams; introduced by means of seeds sent to Britain by Prof. Sargent in 1917. Numerous plants were raised which have proved quite hardy at Kew, where it flowers in July and even later. The leaves are glaucous beneath and bristly on the midrib and margins. It seems to be very close in botanical relationship to R. viscosum, but Rehder relies on its longer, more oblong calyx-lobes, its downy winter-buds and larger leaves. I do not consider it so good a garden azalea as R. viscosum, but it is worth noting that in Oklahoma it has been found growing on limestone.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.