Rhododendron pachypodum Balf.f. & W.W.Sm.

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron pachypodum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-pachypodum/). Accessed 2020-08-07.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Rhododendron scottianum Hutch.
  • Rhododendron supranubium Hutch.

Other species in genus

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron pachypodum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-pachypodum/). Accessed 2020-08-07.

Shrub or small tree, 0.6-7.5 m; young shoots lacking bristles. Leaves 5-10 x 2-4 cm, obovate, apex abruptly acute, margin not ciliate, upper surface with midrib impressed, lower surface with the brown unequal scales touching or to a half their own diameter apart. Flowers 1-5, in a loose terminal inflorescence, not scented; calyx lobes 1-3 mm, usually setose; corolla white with a yellowish basal blotch, sometimes tinged pink, funnel-shaped, 45-65 mm, outer surface scaly throughout, pubescent at base; stamens 10; ovary scaly, tapering into the glabrous style. Flowering March-April. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Distribution  Myanmar N China Yunnan

Habitat 1,800-4,000 m

RHS Hardiness Rating H3

Awards FCC 1936 (L. de Rothschild, Exbury); flowers white, with a pale yellow streak.

Conservation status Least concern (LC)

Taxonomic note (incl. R. scottianum Hutch. & R. supranubium Hutch.) Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

This species is closely allied to R. ciliicalyx (q.v.). Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.