Rhododendron parvifolium Adams

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron parvifolium' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-parvifolium/). Accessed 2020-10-29.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Rhododendron palustre DC.

Infraspecifics

Other species in genus

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
ciliate
Fringed with long hairs.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
included
(botanical) Contained within another part or organ.
petiole
Leaf stalk.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron parvifolium' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-parvifolium/). Accessed 2020-10-29.

An evergreen shrub of sparse habit and thin, wiry, erect or spreading branches, 2 to 3 ft high; young wood scurfy. Leaves slightly aromatic when crushed, 12 to 34 in. long, 16 to 14 in. wide, narrowly oblong-obovate, dark green above, pale beneath, scaly on both sides, the scales beneath pale at first, darkening as the leaf ages; petiole very short. Flowers borne in a small terminal cluster of mostly three to five; pedicels up to 14 in. long, scaly. Calyx with five small, angular lobes, scaly, sometimes ciliate. Corolla rosy purple or rose, rotate-funnel-shaped, 12 to 34 in. across, slightly hairy in the throat, lobes five, rounded. Stamens ten, hairy towards the base. Ovary densely scaly, style glabrous, longer than the stamens. Bot. Mag., t. 9229. (s. Lapponicum)

Native of N.E. Asia from E. Siberia to the Russian Far East, south to N.E. China, N. Korea, Sakhalin, and the north island of Japan (Hokkaido); also of the Aleutians and Alaska; introduced to Britain soon after 1877. It is allied to R. lapponicum and. has often been supplied for it, but is distinguished by the larger leaves, the ten stamens with filaments hairy towards the base (five to eight, filaments hairy only at the very base in R. lapponicum), and usually by the taller growth. It blossoms early, from January to March according to the mildness or otherwise of the weather.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

Now included in R. lapponicum.


f. albiflorum Herder

Flowers white.

f. alpinum Glehn

Synonyms
R. confertissimum Nakai

A procumbent form from alpine elevations and exposed habitats.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.