Rhododendron proteoides Balf.f. & W.W.Sm.

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron proteoides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-proteoides/). Accessed 2020-07-11.

Genus

Synonyms

  • R. lampropeplum Balf.f. & Forrest

Other species in genus

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron proteoides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-proteoides/). Accessed 2020-07-11.

Dwarf shrub, 0.15-1 m. Leaves 2-4 x 0.7-1 cm, elliptic, apex cucullate, lower surface with a dense two-layered indumentum, the upper layer brown to rufous, bleaching with age, loosely lanate-tomentose, composed of ramiform hairs, the lower radiate, compacted; petioles densely tomentose. Flowers 5-10, in a tight truss, white or pale cream, flushed rose, with purple flecks, 25-35 mm, campanulate, nectar pouches lacking; ovary rufous-tomentose, eglandular, style glabrous. Flowering April-May. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Distribution  China SE Tibet, NW Yunnan, SW Sichuan

Habitat 3,650-4,550 m

RHS Hardiness Rating H6

Conservation status Least concern (LC)

Taxonomic note (incl. R. lampropeplum Balf.f. & Forrest) Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

This species is allied to R. roxieanum, especially var. cucullatum, but differs in its smaller leaves and lower stature. It hybridizes with R. roxieanum (see under that species) and with R. aganniphum (see R. bathythyllum). This dwarf alpine is very slow-growing in cultivation. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.