Rhododendron przewalskii Maxim.

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron przewalskii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-przewalskii/). Accessed 2020-10-27.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Rhododendron kialense Franch.

Infraspecifics

Other species in genus

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron przewalskii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-przewalskii/). Accessed 2020-10-27.

Shrub, 1-2.7 m. Leaves (4.5-)6-10 x 2-4.5 cm, broadly elliptic, apex apiculate, lower surface covered with a compacted, more or less agglutinated, one-layered, whitish to pale brown indumentum composed of long-rayed stellate hairs, or glabrous at maturity; petioles glabrous, yellow. Flowers 10-15, in a dense truss; calyx c.0.5 mm; corolla white to pale pink, with purple flecks, campanulate, nectar pouches lacking, 25-35 mm; ovary and style glabrous. Flowering April-May. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Distribution  China Qinghai, Gansu, N & C Sichuan

Habitat 3,050-4,250 m

RHS Hardiness Rating H7

Conservation status Least concern (LC)

An evergreen shrub of very compact, slow growth, forming a close hemispherical bush; young shoots bright yellow, glabrous, stiff, and stout. Leaves oval or obovate, 2 to 4 in. long, 1 to 112 in. wide, tapered or rounded at the base, pointed; dark green and glabrous above, more or less scurfy, and with netted veins beneath; stalk yellow. Flowers borne in April or May in compact trusses about 3 in. across; stalks up to 1 in. long, glabrous. Calyx inconspicuous. Corolla white or pink, spotted with rose-purple or unspotted, five-lobed, between funnel-shaped and bell-shaped, about 114 in. across. Stamens ten, glabrous or downy near the base. Ovary and style glabrous and without glands. (s. Lacteum)

Native of W. China; first collected in Kansu by the Russian traveller Przewal-sky, in 1880; introduced to cultivation by way of St Petersburg. Wilson, who found it further south in 1904, observes that it reaches higher altitudes in W. China than any other broad-leaved rhododendron. He found it up to 14,500 ft. Its yellow buds, young shoots, and leaf-stalks combined with its dense close habit make cultivated plants very distinct, but it appears to be very shy-flowering. Some plants have the young shoots balsamic scented.


subsp. dabanshanense (W.P.Fang & S.X.Wang) W.P.Fang & S.X.Wang

Synonyms
R. dabanshanense Fang & Wang

Lower surface of leaves glabrous at maturity. Subsp. dabanshanense apparently only differs from subsp. przewalskii in its glabrous leaves. The latter closely resembles R. phaeochrysum. While material from the north of the range of R. przewalskii is generally distinct, it apparently merges with the latter species in C Sichuan. When there is any doubt R. przewalskii may be distinguished by its bright yellow petioles.

Taxonomic note (R. dabanshanense Fang & Wang)


subsp. przewalskii

Lower surface of leaves covered with a whitish to pale brown, thin indumentum at maturity.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.