Rhododendron rigidum Franch.

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron rigidum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-rigidum/). Accessed 2020-08-08.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Rhododendron caeruleum H.Lev.
  • Rhododendron eriandrum H.Lev.

Other species in genus

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron rigidum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-rigidum/). Accessed 2020-08-08.

Shrub, 1-10 m; young shoots sparsely scaly, with a bloom. Leaves 3-6.5 x 1.3-2.5 cm, elliptic to narrowly elliptic, apex acute, upper surface glabrous, lower surface with narrowly rimmed golden or brown scales 5-8× their own diameter apart; petioles glabrous. Flowers 2-6, in a loose terminal inflorescence; calyx minute, usually glabrous; corolla white to rose-pink or lilac, sometimes with red flecks, widely funnel-shaped, (21-)24-27(-30) mm, outer surface usually lacking scales, glabrous; stamens 10; ovary scaly, impressed below the declinate, glabrous style. Flowering April-May. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Distribution  China N Yunnan, SW Sichuan, Guizhou

Habitat 2,000-3,350 m

RHS Hardiness Rating H5

Awards AM 1933 (H. White, Sunningdale Nurseries) as R. eriandrum, from Rock 11288 (USDA 59207); flowers white, slightly pink-flushed. AM 1939 (L. de Rothschild, Exbury) as R. caeruleum, from Rock 11288 (USDA 59207); flowers white, spotted red.

Conservation status Least concern (LC)

Taxonomic note (incl. R. caeruleum H.Lev. & R. eriandrum H.Lev.) Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

This species differs from the closely allied R. pleistanthum in its more distant leaf scales and glabrous petioles. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.