Rhododendron siderophyllum Franch.

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by
Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron siderophyllum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-siderophyllum/). Accessed 2020-12-03.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Rhododendron ionandrum Balf. f.
  • Rhododendron jahandiezii Lévl.
  • Rhododendron leucandrum Lévl.
  • Rhododendron obscurum Balf. f.
  • Rhododendron rubropunctatum Lévl. & Van.

Other species in genus

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
axillary
Situated in an axil.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron siderophyllum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-siderophyllum/). Accessed 2020-12-03.

Shrub, 1-7 m; young shoots brownish, scaly. Leaves 4.8-8.4 x (1.6-)2.4-3.2 cm, broadly elliptic to elliptic, rarely ovate, apex acute, upper surface lacking scales, lower surface with a dense covering of large flat broadly rimmed scales that are 1-2× their own diameter apart. Flowers 3-6, in a dense coalesced compound inflorescence; calyx minute, usually not ciliate; corolla white or pinkish violet, zygomorhic, widely funnel-shaped, 18-22(-25) mm, outer surface lacking scales, glabrous; stamens 10; ovary scaly, impressed below the declinate, usually glabrous style. Flowering May. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Distribution  China C & S Yunnan, Guizhou

Habitat 840-2,100(-2,600) m

RHS Hardiness Rating H4

Awards AM 1945 (E. de Rothschild, Exbury).

Conservation status Least concern (LC)

Taxonomic note This somewhat tender species differs from the allied R. tatsienense in the form of the leaf scales, and in its coalescing inflorescences. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

An evergreen shrub 4 to 9 ft high; young wood slightly scaly. Leaves aromatic, oval-lanceolate, tapering about equally to each end, 112 to 212 in. long, 38 to 58 in. wide, bright green and slightly scaly above, densely scaly beneath, the scales yellowish; stalk 18 in. long. Flowers produced during May in terminal and axillary clusters of six to eight; pedicels about 34 in. long, scaly. Calyx minute. Corolla of a pale blush tint with two groups of brown spots on the upper side, up to 112 in. across, flat, open, short-tubed. Stamens ten, pinkish white, hairy at the base, anthers dark red. Ovary scaly; style glabrous. (s. Triflorum ss. Yunnanense)

Native of Yunnan, S.W. Szechwan, and Kweichow; probably first introduced by Forrest. It belongs to the same group as R. yunnanense, and its flowers are equally pretty. But the leaves are never bristly above, as they often are in R . yunnanense, they are more scaly beneath, the stamens are not so much protruded beyond the corolla as in that species; the flowers are smaller and earlier. It frequently produces a considerable number of flower clusters densely packed at the end of the shoot.

R. siderophyllum received an Award of Merit when shown by Edmund de Rothschild, Exbury, on March 20, 1945.