Rhododendron simiarum Hance

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by
Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron simiarum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-simiarum/). Accessed 2020-12-03.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Rhododendron fokiense Franch.

Other species in genus

Glossary

variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron simiarum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-simiarum/). Accessed 2020-12-03.

Shrub, 2-6 m. Leaves 7-14.5 x 1.8-4.5 cm, narrowly elliptic to broadly oblanceolate, apex rounded to acuminate, upper surface reticulate, lower surface with a one-layered white thin compacted indumentum embedded in a surface film. Flowers 4-7, in a lax truss, pink, with a few darker flecks, open-campanulate, nectar pouches lacking, 25-35 mm; ovary rufous-stellate-tomentose, and with shortly stalked glands, style glabrous or with a few glands at base. Flowering April-May. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Distribution  China S & E

Habitat 600-1,000 m

RHS Hardiness Rating H3

Conservation status Least concern (LC)

Taxonomic note (incl. R. fokiense Franch.) Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Rare in cultivation as it is susceptible to frost damage; only the type variety is in cultivation. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)