Rhododendron tatsienense Franch.

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron tatsienense' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-tatsienense/). Accessed 2020-10-29.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Rhododendron hypophaeum Balf.f. & Forrest

Other species in genus

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron tatsienense' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-tatsienense/). Accessed 2020-10-29.

Shrub, 0.3-5 m; young shoots scaly, deep crimson. Leaves 2.2-4.2(-5.2) x 1.2-2.3 (2.7) cm, broadly to narrowly elliptic, apex acute, upper surface usually persistently scaly and with midrib puberulent, lower surface covered with unequal brown narrowly rimmed scales that are 1-2× their own diameter apart. Flowers 3-6, in a loose terminal inflorescence; calyx disclike, usually ciliate; corolla whitish to rose-pink or lavender, with or without red flecks, zygomorphic, widely funnel-shaped, 16-21 mm, outer surface lacking scales; stamens 10; ovary scaly, impressed below the decimate style that is glabrous or puberulous at base. Flowering April-May. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Distribution  China N Yunnan, W Sichuan, Guizhou

Habitat 2,100-4,250 m

RHS Hardiness Rating H5

Conservation status Least concern (LC)

Taxonomic note (incl. R. hypophaeum Balf.f. & Forrest) Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

This species resembles both R. siderophyllum (q.v.) and R. davidsonianum. It differs from the former in its broader leaves and smaller corolla, and from the latter in its narrowly rimmed leaf scales. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.