Rhododendron traillianum Forrest & W.W.Sm.

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron traillianum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-traillianum/). Accessed 2020-10-29.

Genus

Infraspecifics

Other species in genus

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron traillianum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-traillianum/). Accessed 2020-10-29.

Shrub or small tree, 0.6-8 m. Leaves 7-13 x 3-6.5 cm, obovate to elliptic, apex apiculate to acuminate, lower surface covered in a one-layered indumentum composed of radiate hairs that is either rust-red and powdery or brown and matted; petioles floccose. Flowers 6-15, in a dense truss; calyx c.1 mm; corolla white, sometimes flushed rose, with crimson flecks, funnel-campanulate, nectar pouches lacking, 25-45 mm; ovary glabrous or sparsely red-brown-tomentose, style glabrous. Flowering April-May. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Distribution  China SE Tibet, W Yunnan, SW Sichuan

Habitat 3,350-4,550 m

RHS Hardiness Rating H7

Conservation status Least concern (LC)


var. dictyotum (Balf.f. ex Tagg) D.F.Chamb.

Synonyms
R. dictyotum Balf.f. ex Tagg

Leaf indumentum composed of radiate hairs with long ribbon-like arms; corolla (35-)45 mm. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Distribution

  • China – SE Tibet, NW Yunnan

Awards
AM 1965 (E. de Rothschild, Exbury) to a clone 'Kathmandu', as R. dictyotum; flowers white, with a crimson blotch and crimson spots.

This species is closely allied to R. phaeochrysum but may be distinguished by the leaf indumentum. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)


var. traillianum

Leaf indumentum composed of radiate hairs with short pyriform arms; corolla 25-35mm.

Distribution China (W Yunnan, SW Sichuan).

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.