Rhododendron vilmorinianum Balf. f.

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron vilmorinianum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-vilmorinianum/). Accessed 2020-01-24.

Genus

Synonyms

  • R. augustinii var. album Hort.

Other species in genus

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
included
(botanical) Contained within another part or organ.
ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron vilmorinianum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-vilmorinianum/). Accessed 2020-01-24.

An evergreen shrub of erect habit probably up to 8 ft or more high; young shoots slender, downy. Leaves lanceolate, slenderly pointed, 1 to 212 in. long, 13 to 34 in. wide, dull dark green and downy on the midrib above, scaly below; leaf-stalk 16 to 14 in. long, furnished with a few long bristles. Flowers opening in May, two to four in a terminal cluster. Calyx very small, five-lobed, the larger lobes 110 in. long, scaly; flower-stalk 13 in. long. Corolla shortly tubed, 112 in. wide, yellowish white with brownish spots on the upper side; scaly outside. Stamens ten, the longest 114 in. long, all with a tuft of white down near, but not at, the base of the white stalks; anthers exposed, crimson. Ovary scaly with a fringe of white hairs at the top; style glabrous, greenish yellow, except where it joins the ovary. (s. Triflorum ss. Yunnanense)

Native of China, probably from E. Szechwan, and collected by Farges; raised c. 1898 from seed by de Vilmorin at Les Barres. It is the plant distributed by Chenault of Orleans as “R. Augustinii album”, but is of course easily distinguished from R. augustinii at any time by the absence of the line of down on the midrib beneath that is so distinctive a character of that species. R. vilmorinianum is best marked by the yellowish scales and their occurrence outside the corolla-tube, by the down on the shoots and upper surface of the midrib, and by the bristles on the leaf-stalk.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

Included in R. augustinii.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.