Rhododendron vitis-idaea Sleumer

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron vitis-idaea' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-vitis-idaea/). Accessed 2020-01-20.

Genus

Synonyms

  • R. vandeursenii Sleumer

Other species in genus

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron vitis-idaea' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-vitis-idaea/). Accessed 2020-01-20.

Erect shrub up to 2m, mostly terrestrial; young stems at first covered with stalked stellate scales which soon disappear to leave a rough warty surface. Leaves 0.8-5 x 0.5-2.5cm, obovate to elliptic, the apex obtuse, rounded to retuse, the margin strongly recurved, the base tapering; upper surface at first with small silvery scales, quickly glabrescent, the midrib impressed, the laterals 3-5 pairs smooth or very slightly impressed; lower surface with the midrib raised throughout its length, laterals slightly raised or obscure, scales well spaced, brown, circular to substellate, conspicuous against the pale surface of the leaf. Flowers mostly solitary occasionally in pairs, pendent; calyx a low scaly and slightly hairy ring; corolla red, cylindrical, sometimes slightly curved, 2-5 x 1.8-2.5cm, finely silvery scaly and inconspicuously white-hairy outside; stamens 10, clustered on the lower side of the mouth; ovary densely white-hairy and scaly, style hairy in the basal half, glabrous above.

Distribution Papua New Guinea (main range around Mt Wilhelm, Saruwakets, Rawlinson Range, vicinity of Bulolo and Owen Stanley Mts).

Habitat 2,100-3,500m..

RHS Hardiness H1b.

Now including R vandeursenii Sleumer originally distinguished by its larger flowers but all intermediates have been shown to occur; these large-flowered forms are the best in cultivation


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.