Rhododendron yungningense Balf.f.

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by
Peter Norris, enabling the use of The Rhododendron Handbook 1998

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron yungningense' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-yungningense/). Accessed 2021-08-03.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Rhododendron glomerulatum Hutch.

Other taxa in genus

Glossary

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Rhododendron yungningense' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhododendron/rhododendron-yungningense/). Accessed 2021-08-03.

Erect shrub, 1(-1.3) m. Leaves (0.6-)0.8-2 x (2-)4-8 mm, elliptic to broadly elliptic or oblong, apex acute to obtuse, clearly or obscurely mucronate, lower surface covered with uniformly fawn to ferrugineous touching scales. Flowers 3-4(-6) per inflorescence; calyx 2-3 mm, lobes sometimes irregular, strap-shaped or deltoid; corolla deep purplish blue, rose-lavender or rarely white, broadly funnel-shaped, outer surface glabrous or minutely puberulous, 11-14(-17) mm; stamens (8-)10, about as long as corolla; style about as long as stamens, glabrous or hairy at base. Flowering April-May. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

Distribution  China W Yunnan, SW Sichuan

Habitat 3,200-4,300 m

RHS Hardiness Rating H6

Conservation status Vulnerable (VU)

Taxonomic note (incl. R. glomerulatum Hutch.) Royal Horticultural Society (1997)

R. yungningense may be distinguished from the allied R. orthocladum by its broader leaves. Royal Horticultural Society (1997)