Rhus aromatica Ait.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rhus aromatica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhus/rhus-aromatica/). Accessed 2022-05-24.

Genus

Synonyms

  • R. canadensis Marsh., not Mill.
  • Toxicodendron crenatum Mill.
  • R. crenata (Mill.) Dipp., not Thunb.

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
trifoliate
With three leaves or leaflets.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rhus aromatica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rhus/rhus-aromatica/). Accessed 2022-05-24.

A low, spreading, deciduous shrub 3 to 5 ft high; shoots downy or almost glabrous. Leaves aromatically fragrant when bruised, trifoliate, with a common stalk 12 to 34 in. long. Leaflets not stalked, the side ones broadly ovate, the terminal one the largest, obovate, and 112 to 3 in. long, the side ones about half as big; all coarsely toothed, lower surface downy, becoming glabrous. Flowers yellowish, in dense roundish clusters 12 to 34 in. across, produced in April at the end of short stalks on the shoots of the preceding year. Fruits red, hairy, about the size of small red currants.

Native of eastern N. America; introduced in 1759. It is a variable species, but is probably represented in cultivation only by the typical variety, described above. It is rather pretty in spring, when its twigs are clothed with the abundant yellow flowers, and its scented foliage is handsome and distinct.


R trilobata Torr. & Gr.

Synonyms
R. aromatica var. trilobata (Torr. & Gr.) A. Gray

Leaves smaller, the leaflets {1/2} to 1 in. long, the terminal one often fanshaped, with a few comparatively large lobes. They are unpleasantly scented, and the shrub is sometimes known as ‘skunk bush’. The flowers are greenish. It has a more western distribution than R. aromatica, in the Rocky Mountains, British Columbia, California, etc., and extends into Mexico.