Ribes americanum Mill.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ribes americanum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ribes/ribes-americanum/). Accessed 2020-09-21.

Genus

Common Names

  • American black currant

Synonyms

  • R. floridum L'Hérit.
  • R. missouriense Hort.

Glossary

axil
Angle between the upper side of a leaf and the stem.
bract
Reduced leaf often subtending flower or inflorescence.
raceme
Unbranched inflorescence with flowers produced laterally usually with a pedicel. racemose In form of raceme.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ribes americanum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ribes/ribes-americanum/). Accessed 2020-09-21.

This shrub is unarmed, and closely akin to the common black currant, which it resembles in having three- or five-lobed leaves with a coarse, irregular toothing and deeply heart-shaped base, and in possessing the same heavy odour, due to yellowish glands on the lower surface. The fruit also is black. The American species, however, is quite distinct in the flowers; these are nearly twice as long, more tapering and funnel-shaped, and yellow. Moreover, the bract from the axil of which each flower springs on the raceme is longer than the stalk. (In R. nigrum it is small and much shorter than the flower-stalk.)

Native of eastern N. America from Nova Scotia to Virginia, and west to the Rocky Mountains; introduced in 1729. As a garden shrub the only quality which recommends this currant is that its foliage becomes suffused with brilliant hues of crimson and yellow in autumn.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.