Robinia elliottii (Chapm.) Ashe

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Robinia elliottii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/robinia/robinia-elliottii/). Accessed 2021-05-13.

Genus

Synonyms

  • R. hispida var. elliottii Chapm.
  • R. rosea Ell., not Mill.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Robinia elliottii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/robinia/robinia-elliottii/). Accessed 2021-05-13.

This is one of the dwarfest of the robinias, its maximum height being given as about 6 ft. Its stems are erect wands with a few short stout branches near the top; young shoots grey with down. There are eleven to fifteen leaflets to a leaf, which are oval, 12 to 1 in. long, grey-downy beneath. Flowers rose-purple or purple and white, nearly 1 in. long, produced in racemes five to ten together; flower-stalks and calyx grey-downy. Pods bristly. Blooms in May and June.

Native of the S.E. United States from N. Carolina to Georgia, chiefly near the coast. Like R. boyntonii it has been grown as “R. hispida rosea”, but that species differs in not having the grey down on the young shoots, leaves, flower-stalks, and calyx which makes R. elliottii so distinct.