Rosa biebersteinii Lindl. in Loud.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rosa biebersteinii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rosa/rosa-biebersteinii/). Accessed 2022-01-24.

Genus

Synonyms

  • R. provincialis Bieb., not J. Herrm.
  • R. ferox Bieb., not Lawrance
  • R. horrida Fisch., nom. nud .
  • R. horrida Fisch. ex Crép. (1872), not Spreng. (1825)
  • R. turcica Rouy

Glossary

ciliate
Fringed with long hairs.
compound
Made up or consisting of two or more similar parts (e.g. a compound leaf is a leaf with several leaflets).
glandular
Bearing glands.
rachis
Central axis of an inflorescence cone or pinnate leaf.
synonym
(syn.) (botanical) An alternative or former name for a taxon usually considered to be invalid (often given in brackets). Synonyms arise when a taxon has been described more than once (the prior name usually being the one accepted as correct) or if an article of the International Code of Botanical Nomenclature has been contravened requiring the publishing of a new name. Developments in taxonomic thought may be reflected in an increasing list of synonyms as generic or specific concepts change over time.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rosa biebersteinii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rosa/rosa-biebersteinii/). Accessed 2022-01-24.

A dwarf, compact bush 1 to 2 ft high, of rounded form, armed with numerous strongly curved or hooked prickles usually intermixed with glandular bristles and needles. Leaves 1 to 2 in. long, with five or seven leaflets, which are elliptic or roundish, 14 to 34 in. long, coarsely but evenly compound-toothed, the teeth, rachis, stipules, and undersurface copiously glandular. Flowers white, solitary or two or three together. Pedicels very short, glandular. Sepals pinnately lobed, glandular-toothed and ciliate. Fruits roundish, red, about 12 in. wide, smooth or with a few short needles or bristles, devoid of sepals.

Native of S.W. Russia, Asia Minor, and the Balkans. This interesting and pretty little rose forms a dense mass of interlacing, very spiny twigs. It is allied to R. pulverulenta (glutinosa) but has coarser, mostly hooked prickles nearly always mixed with bristles and needles, white flowers and smaller fruits; also, although glandular it is not strongly aromatic like that species. Its armature distinguishes it from R. sicula, in which needles and bristles are lacking and the whole plant less glandular.

Footnotes

In Loudon, Encyclopaedia of Plants (1829), p. 444, the botanical part of which was the work of Lindley. This is a conventional renaming of the R. ferox of Bieberstein, which that author had confused with the earlier R. ferox of Miss Lawrance (for which see under R. rugosa). Lindley had listed R. ferox Lawrance on a previous page and had to find a new name for R. ferox Bieb. The name R. biebersteinii Lindl. is not invalidated by R. biebersteiniana Tratt. (1823), a synonym of R. canina sometimes wrongly cited as R. biebersteinii. The name R. horrida would be correct if Fischer had expressly intended it as a new name for R. ferox Bieb., but this is not the case.