Rosa maximowicziana Reg.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rosa maximowicziana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rosa/rosa-maximowicziana/). Accessed 2022-08-09.

Genus

Synonyms

  • R. coreana Keller, not R. koreana Komar.
  • R. kelleri Baker

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rosa maximowicziana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rosa/rosa-maximowicziana/). Accessed 2022-08-09.

This species, a native of the Russian Far East, Manchuria and Korea, is fairly closely allied to R. multiflora, differing in having the leaflets glabrous beneath except for down on the midrib, more shallowly toothed stipules (incisions not more than half the width of the limb), glabrous inflorescence and larger flowers (112 to 2 in. long). The stems, at least the stronger ones, are armed with bristles as well as small hooked prickles. It may not be in cultivation in its typical state. In the cv. ‘Jackii’ the stems lack bristles, the stipules are scarcely toothed and the flowers are more numerous in each inflorescence than is usual in R. maximowicziana. It was described by Rehder (as R. jackii) from a plant raised at the Arnold Arboretum from seeds collected by J. G. Jack in 1905 near Seoul in Korea, and was subsequently placed under R. maximowicziana as var. jackii (Rehd.) Rehd. Although introduced to Kew in 1910 it was later lost and is not known to have spread into gardens.