Rosa tomentosa Sm.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rosa tomentosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rosa/rosa-tomentosa/). Accessed 2022-08-09.

Genus

Synonyms

  • R. mollissima Willd. fide Crép., nom. confus.
  • R. scabriuscula Sm.

Glossary

acuminate
Narrowing gradually to a point.
acute
Sharply pointed.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
compound
Made up or consisting of two or more similar parts (e.g. a compound leaf is a leaf with several leaflets).
corymb
Unbranched inflorescence with lateral flowers the pedicels of which are of different lengths making the inflorescence appear flat-topped.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glandular
Bearing glands.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
leaflet
Leaf-like segment of a compound leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
receptacle
Enlarged end of a flower stalk that bears floral parts; (in some Podocarpaceae) fleshy structure bearing a seed formed by fusion of lowermost seed scales and peduncle.
simple
(of a leaf) Unlobed or undivided.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rosa tomentosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rosa/rosa-tomentosa/). Accessed 2022-08-09.

A shrub to about 10 ft high, rather laxly branched; young stems green; prickles straight or slightly curved, usually rather stout, gradually narrowing from the base. Leaflets five or seven, elliptic to ovate or ovate-lanceolate, sometimes obovate, rounded to acute or acuminate at the apex, 58 to 134 in. long, the terminal leaflet not larger than the others, light green above, usually densely hairy on both sides, but the underside sometimes almost glabrous except on the veins and then rough to the touch, teeth simple or, more usually, compound and glandular. Stipules with short, triangular free tips. Flowers solitary, or few in a corymb, pink or white, fragrant, 112 to 214 in. wide. Pedicels up to 1 in. long, clad with glandular bristles which sometimes extend onto the receptacle. Sepals up to 1 in. long, glandular or glandular-bristly outside, expanded at the apex, the outer ones with pinnately arranged appendages. Styles usually hairy. Stylar aperture narrow, 16 to 14 the diameter of the disk. Fruits commonly globular, or broadest just above or below the middle; sepals erect or spreading, deciduous before the fruit is fully ripe.

Native of much of Europe, including the British Isles, and of Asia Minor and the Caucasus. It has a considerable resemblance to the common dog rose, which differs from it in its strongly hooked prickles and in having the leaflets glabrous on both sides or slightly downy beneath. It is suitable only for the wilder parts of the garden and produces very pleasant effects when laden with bright red fruits in autumn.


R sherardii Davies

Synonyms
R. omissa Déségl

Of more compact habit than R. tomentosa but with similar prickles. Branches with a pruinose bloom when young (as in R. mollis). Leaflets often glaucous above, with usually compound teeth. Sepals {3/8} to {7/8} in. long, hence on the average shorter than in R. tomentosa, but with the same well developed lateral appendages. It resembles R. villosa and R. mollis, and differs from R. tomentosa, in the wide stylar aperture. Sepals persisting until the fruit is fully ripe.R. sherardii was for a long time confused with R. villosa, R. mollis and R. tomentosa and, when finally recognised as a distinct species, was usually known as R. omissa. It is fairly widely distributed in Europe and occurs throughout Great Britain, though infrequently in the south and most commonly in Scotland. It is rare in gardens and deserves to be more widely grown, especially in its grey-leaved form.

R tomentosa × R. gallica

This hybrid occurs occasionally in the wild, resembling R. tomentosa in most characters, but showing the influence of R. gallica in the mixed armature, leaves often with five leaflets, and larger, brighter pink flowers on longer pedicels. The name R. × marcyana is sometimes used for this cross, but the rose so named is probably a form of R. tomentosa (Boulenger, Bull. Jard. Bot. Brux., Vol. 12 (1932), p. 445). The identity of the rose figured as R. × marcyana in Willmott, The Genus Rosa, Vol. II, p. 335, t., is uncertain.