Rosa × reversa Waldst. & Kit.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rosa × reversa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rosa/rosa-x-reversa/). Accessed 2022-01-24.

Genus

Synonyms

  • R. rubella sens . Godet, not Sm.

Glossary

compound
Made up or consisting of two or more similar parts (e.g. a compound leaf is a leaf with several leaflets).
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rosa × reversa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rosa/rosa-x-reversa/). Accessed 2022-01-24.

A naturally occurring hybrid between R. pendulina and R. pimpinellifolia, combining in various ways the characters of the two parents. It resembles R. pimpinellifolia in habit and armature, but grows taller than the western form of that species (the type, introduced from the Matras Mountains of N. Hungary, attained 5 ft in cultivation, though the parent plants were of lower growth). The leaflets are sometimes narrower than in the Burnet rose, with more numerous, slightly compound teeth. Flowers nearly always solitary, in shades ranging from white to rosy pink. Fruits usually pendulous, as in R. pendulina, but darker and sometimes almost black.

There has been confusion between this hybrid and forms of R. pendulina, which sometimes has an armature resembling that of R. pimpinellifolia (see ‘Malyi’ under the former species).

R. rubella Sm. is not this hybrid but a form of R. × involuta or, according to some authorities, a colour variant of R. pimpinellifolia.