Rubus palmatus Thunb.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rubus palmatus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rubus/rubus-palmatus/). Accessed 2022-10-02.

Genus

Synonyms

  • R. microphyllus sens . Rehd., ? not L.f.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rubus palmatus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rubus/rubus-palmatus/). Accessed 2022-10-02.

A deciduous shrub, 5 or 6 ft high in the open (thrice as much in a cool greenhouse); stems not downy, but armed with small, flattened prickles. Leaves usually palmately five-lobed, sometimes three-lobed, sometimes seven- or nine-lobed, 1 to 3 in. long, margins doubly toothed, green on both surfaces with silky hairs along the midrib and veins; stalk 34 to 112 in. long, with hooked spines. Flowers white, 112 in. across, solitary, produced from the axils of terminal leaves on short shoots that spring from the previous year’s growths. Petals of narrowly oval outline, their ends rounded; calyx downy outside, glabrous within, the lobes narrow, long-pointed, and toothed; stalk slender, 12 to 34 in. long. Fruits roundish, yellow and juicy, 34 in. across. Bot. Mag., t. 7801.

Native of China and Japan. In the Temperate House at Kew, trained on a pillar, this shrub was 20 ft or more high, but in the open and unprotected it is rather a low shrub. Although hardy enough, it apparently needs somewhat warmer conditions than the open air affords near London to bring out its best qualities.