Rubus phoenicolasius Maxim.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rubus phoenicolasius' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rubus/rubus-phoenicolasius/). Accessed 2022-10-03.

Genus

Common Names

  • Wineberry

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glandular
Bearing glands.
leaflet
Leaf-like segment of a compound leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rubus phoenicolasius' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rubus/rubus-phoenicolasius/). Accessed 2022-10-03.

A deciduous shrub making spreading stems 8 to 10 ft long in favourable situations; the stems are biennial, round, and together with the branches and leaf-stalks are covered densely with reddish, gland-tipped bristles mixed with which are a few slender prickles. Leaves 5 to 7 in. long, composed of three leaflets. The terminal leaflet is stalked, 2 to 4 in. long, roundish or broadly ovate, the base rounded or heart-shaped, the margins coarsely toothed and lobed; the side leaflets differ only in being obliquely ovate, stalkless, and much smaller; all are sparsely hairy above, white-felted beneath. Flowers in terminal racemes, the chief feature being the calyx, which is covered with glandular hairs, and measures 112 in. across, the five segments being very narrow and pointed; petals 14 in. or less in length, pink. Fruits conical, 34 in. long, bright red, sweet and juicy. Bot. Mag., t. 6479.

Native of Japan, Korea and N. China; introduced about 1876. This raspberry is hardy at Kew, bearing fruit regularly in the open, but it would probably succeed better against a wall. The species is noteworthy, not only for its fruits, but also for its excessively bristly stems, its tiny petals, and large star-shaped calyx which persists and spreads out beneath the fruit. It flowers in June under glass, a few weeks later out-of-doors.