Rubus setchuenensis Bur. & Franch.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rubus setchuenensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rubus/rubus-setchuenensis/). Accessed 2022-10-03.

Genus

Synonyms

  • R. omeiensis Rolfe
  • R. clemens Focke

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
stellate
Star-shaped.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rubus setchuenensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rubus/rubus-setchuenensis/). Accessed 2022-10-03.

A large straggling shrub, with round stems, unarmed, but furnished with small, stellate hairs. Leaves of maple-like form, five-, or obscurely seven-lobed, with a heart-shaped base, 3 to 7 in. long and as much wide, irregularly toothed, stellately downy beneath, less so above; stalk 2 to 3 in. long; stipules 12 to 34 in. long, cut up into deep, narrow segments. Panicles many-flowered, terminal; flowers 12 in. across, with downy stalks; calyx downy, the lobes pointed, triangular; petals purple. Fruits black, well-flavoured, ripening late.

Native of W. China; discovered by Prince Henri d’Orléans near Tatsien-lu in 1890, later found on Mt Omei by Wilson, who introduced it for Messrs Veitch, with whom it flowered in August 1908. It grows up to 6,000 ft elevation, and is perfectly hardy. It makes growths 10 or 12 ft long in a season. The stipules are rather remarkable.