Rubus trianthus Focke

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rubus trianthus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rubus/rubus-trianthus/). Accessed 2022-10-03.

Genus

Synonyms

  • R. conduplicatus Rolfe

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lobe
Division of a leaf or other object. lobed Bearing lobes.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
simple
(of a leaf) Unlobed or undivided.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rubus trianthus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rubus/rubus-trianthus/). Accessed 2022-10-03.

A deciduous shrub of wide-spreading habit, the biennial stems erect, much branched, spiny, blue-white, 4 to 6 ft high. Leaves simple, 3 to 6 in. long, 112 to 412 in. wide, ovate to triangular, distinctly three-lobed on the barren stems, less markedly lobed on the flowering shoots, middle lobe long, taper-pointed, irregularly toothed, quite glabrous on both sides, whitish beneath, dark green above; there are hooked spines on the midrib and veins beneath; stalk 12 to 112 in. long, similarly armed. Flowers pinkish white, insignificant, produced a few together on cymes that are terminal on short lateral twigs. Fruits dark red.

Native of Central China up to 4,000 ft; introduced for Messrs Veitch by Wilson in 1900. It is distinct from most Rubi in the absence of down or hairs, but has not much garden value.