Rubus tricolor Focke

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rubus tricolor' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rubus/rubus-tricolor/). Accessed 2022-09-28.

Genus

Synonyms

  • R. polytrichus Franch., not Progel

Glossary

panicle
A much-branched inflorescence. paniculate Having the form of a panicle.
prostrate
Lying flat.
simple
(of a leaf) Unlobed or undivided.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Rubus tricolor' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/rubus/rubus-tricolor/). Accessed 2022-09-28.

A quite prostrate, semi-evergreen shrub with round stems, devoid of prickles and spines, but densely clothed with yellow-brown bristles about 18 in. long. Leaves simple, heart-shaped, 3 or 4 in. long by two-thirds as much wide, irregularly toothed, pointed, dark green above, covered with a close whitish felt beneath; there are about seven pairs of parallel veins, which on the under-surface are furnished with bristles, but on the upper surface the bristles are confined in rows between the veins. Leaf-stalk 1 to 112 in. long, bristly like the stems. Flowers white, 1 in. across, produced singly in the leaf-axils near the end of the shoot, and in a small terminal panicle. Fruits bright red, and of good size and flavour. Bot. Mag., t. 9534.

Native of W. China; first discovered by the French missionary Delavay, but introduced to cultivation by Wilson in 1908. It is remarkably distinct on account of the very bristly stems and leaf-stalks. Coming from elevations up to 10,000 ft it is quite hardy, and makes a good ground-cover in shady places.