Satureia montana L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Satureia montana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/satureia/satureia-montana/). Accessed 2022-05-28.

Genus

Common Names

  • Winter Savory

Other taxa in genus

    Glossary

    calyx
    (pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
    corolla
    The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
    inflorescence
    Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
    axillary
    Situated in an axil.
    campanulate
    Bell-shaped.
    linear
    Strap-shaped.
    oblanceolate
    Inversely lanceolate; broadest towards apex.
    panicle
    A much-branched inflorescence. paniculate Having the form of a panicle.

    References

    There are no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Satureia montana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/satureia/satureia-montana/). Accessed 2022-05-28.

    An evergreen shrub of bushy shape, 1 to 112 ft high, aromatically scented; young shoots slender, downy. Leaves opposite, stalkless, narrowly oblanceolate or linear-oblong, pointed, tapered gradually to the base, not toothed, 12 to 114 in. long, 112 to 16 in. wide, greyish green beneath and freely dotted with oil-glands, bristly hairy on the margins. Flowers produced during July and August in axillary racemes 12 to 1 in. long and in whorls towards the end of the shoot, the whole forming a leafy panicle 3 to 6 in. long. Corolla white to purplish, 38 in. long, two-lipped; upper lip slightly notched, lower lip three-lobed. Calyx tubular, ten- to thirteen-ribbed, downy, with five awl-shaped teeth; stamens four.

    Native of S. Europe eastwards to the Caucasus, and of N. Africa; long cultivated for its pleasing odour and as a flavouring agent in cookery. It was also used by the old herbalists in affections of a flatulent nature and Gerard remarks that it ‘doth prevail marvellously against winde.’

    subsp. variegata (Host) P. W. Ball S. m. var. variegata (Host) Vis.; S. variegata Host – Inflorescence laxer, owing to the slightly longer, more spreading flower stalks. Calyx campanulate. Flowers lilac or violet, the lower lip with darker speckling (whence presumably the epithet variegata), deeper coloured than the upper lip. N.E. Italy and Dalmatia. The most ornamental race – and one of several, since the species is very variable.