Shibataea kumasasa (Steud.) Makino

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Shibataea kumasasa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/shibataea/shibataea-kumasasa/). Accessed 2022-05-25.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Bambusa kumasasa Steud.
  • Phyllostachys ruscifolia (Sieb.) Nichols.
  • Bambusa ruscifolia Sieb. ex Monro
  • Phyllostachys kumasasa (Steud.) Munro

Other taxa in genus

    Glossary

    apex
    (pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
    glabrous
    Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
    glaucous
    Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
    midrib
    midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
    ovate
    Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

    References

    There are no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Shibataea kumasasa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/shibataea/shibataea-kumasasa/). Accessed 2022-05-25.

    Stems erect, but very zigzagged, 112 to 212 ft high, very much flattened between the joints, 18 in. in diameter, the central hollow only large enough to admit a horse hair; joints 1 to 312 in. apart. Branches three or four at each joint, 1 to 212 in. long, bearing one to three leaves. Leaves narrowly ovate, broadly tapered at the base, slenderly at the apex, 3 to 4 in. long, 34 to 1 in. wide, glossy dark green and glabrous above, slightly glaucous and downy beneath, both margins toothed; secondary veins, five to seven each side the midrib.

    Native of Japan; cultivated by Messrs Veitch at Coombe Wood in the 1870s as “Bambusa viminalis”, and probably introduced for them during the previous decade by John Gould Veitch. A pretty bamboo, being of a neat, tufted habit. It is one of the most distinct of all hardy bamboos, especially in its sturdy, zigzag stems, the great proportionate width of the leaves, their length of stalk, and the uniformly short branches.